Serving Immigration Clients Worldwide
+1(857)-246-9488

Visitor Visas for US

Find Out If You Need a Visitor Visa to Travel to USA

Call us Toll-Free: +1(857)-246-9488

Outside of North America: +1-952-377-8932

Do you want to USA or Your family lives in USA and you want to visit them?

Then, fill out our Immigration Assessment Form, and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Start Your Assessment

a.) US TN-1 Visa for Canadians

Canadians can often gain entry to the US with greater ease than others; this preferential treatment for Canadians is linked to treaty provisions within the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). While there are many NAFTA related visas, the most useful one is the TN-1. The TN-1 visa was modeled on the H1B; it may only be used where the employer is based in the US, and the candidate is a professional in one of the categories listed on below.

The TN-1 visa has the following advantages over the H1-B:

  • It is granted for 3 years, but can continue to be renewed indefinitely.
  • It can be applied for at the border with the US, and is usually granted immediately.
  • The documentary requirements and procedure is far less burdensome than the H1B visa.

TN-1 Visa basic requirements

Prospective TN-1 visa applicants must meet the following basic requirements, they must:

  • Be a Canadian citizen
  • Have a US job offer in an eligible profession (see below) which requires someone with their professional skills 
  • Meet the educational or qualification requirements for the job

Applications for the TN-1 Visa

The TN-1 is granted for a specific employer. If needed for more than one employer, multiple TN-1 applications need to be made. Self-employed professionals would not be able to come under this particular visa category, and may consider the E-2 Treaty Investor category instead.

While it is possible to apply under the TN-1 visa with minimal documentation, it is prudent for candidates to arm themselves with the following documents at the border with the US:

  1. A description of the position from the US employer, confirming that the position is temporary and it’s expected duration, and including full details of why it is a professional occupation. This should also confirm that the candidate will be a direct employee, and state the salary level. Further, some information about the nature of the employer’s business should be included.
  2. Proof of the candidate’s qualifications, including, where appropriate, confirmation of the US equivalency of any foreign qualifications. This confirmation is generally obtained by a qualified credentials evaluator or US academic, and must be accompanied by verbatim translations of any certificates/transcripts in languages other than English.
  3. Copies of the candidate’s resume (curriculum vitae). 
  4. The original Canadian passport (if applicable), and, if relevant, copies of the candidate’s previous passports, visa stamps, and I-94s.
  5. Details of the candidate’s Social Security Number (if applicable)
  6. Details of the candidate’s foreign address
  7. A copy of the employment contract.
  8. Details of the employing company, including proof of ability to pay the wages offered.
  9. If relevant, a license enabling the candidate to work in the US.

Further information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com team of specialists has over 32 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped thousands of people to study and work in the US. All applications for US visas are dealt with in-house by a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

For more information and advice on US immigration law and US visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com    

b.) US J-1 – Exchange Visitor Program Visa

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Program (J-1 Visa Program) currently includes 14 different exchange program categories. Depending on the particular category chosen, a visa obtained under the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program will allow a foreign national to work, train, or travel legally whilst experiencing life in the United States. The J-1 Visa program also benefits US businesses by providing them with seasonal and other staff.

Entry under the J-1 Visa program

Each category of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program has sponsoring organizations designated by the US Department of State. It is their role to authorize the entry of a foreign national for the purpose of completing the objectives of a specific program which they approve on behalf of the Department of State. They then issue forms DS-2109 and DS-7002 which, along with other necessary documents must be presented at the appropriate US Embassy in order to obtain the J-1 Visa.

An applicant’s spouse and children should be able to obtain a J-2 Visa to accompany the applicant to the U.S. or to join him or her at a later date. A J-2 visa application should be submitted for each dependent either at the same time as the J-1 visa application or at a subsequent date.

An applicant and his or her dependents must:

  • Pay for round-trip air travel
  • Bring sufficient funds to cover all living expenses to be incurred in the U.S.
  • Purchase adequate health insurance which is mandatory for this visa.

They must also meet certain other specific criteria. The attorney at www.uscispassportsvisa.com will be happy to offer advice in this respect. At the conclusion of their program, participants are expected to return to their home countries.

The J1 Exchange Visitor Program categories

The various J1 Visa categories cover the Private, Academic and Government Sectors

The Private Sector:

Physician, Au Pair and EduCare, Camp Counselors, Student, Secondary School, Summer Work/ Travel, Teacher, Trainee, Intern.

The Academic and Government Sectors:

Government Visitor, International Visitor (Department of State), Short term scholar, Professor and research scholar, Specialist, Student College/University.

How can Uscispassportsvisa.com help?

For the various J-1 Visa categories in the Academic and Government Sectors, the application procedure will be undertaken by the relevant Educational Facility or by the relevant Government body.

For those categories in the Private Sector however, the applicant will need to take a more active role involving contact with the relevant sponsoring organization. An applicant may consider using the services of an attorney who would offer guidance during the often complicated process.

www.uscispassportsvisa.com will assist with applications for the Trainee & Intern, the Au Pair, and the Summer Work/ Travel categories which are part of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program in the Private Sector. For further advice please contact us on:

Email: info@uscispassportsvisa.com  

Further information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportvisa.com team of specialists has over 32 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped millions of people to study and work in the US. All applications for US visas are dealt with in-house by a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

For more information and advice on US immigration law and US visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com  

c.) US B-1 and B-2 Visitor Visas

The US B-1 and B-2 Visitor Visa system allows entry for business and pleasure to the US. We provide guides on the requirements for US B-1 for business and B-2 Visitor pleasure Visas, and on the US Visitor Visa Waiver Pilot Program, which allows citizens of certain ‘visa waiver’ countries to enter the US by applying for a visa online using the ESTA system.

Sections;

  • US B-1 Business visitor visa and B-2 Visitor for Pleasure Visa: Business travelers may enter the United States using a B-1 ‘Visitor for Business’ Visa. Typically these visas are issued as joint B-1 business visit visa and B-2  ‘Visitor for Pleasure’ (i.e. Tourist) visa. This practice means that, if a candidate has an old tourist visa, it may be valid for a planned business trip.
  • US B-1 and B-2 Visitor Visa Waiver Pilot Program: The B-1/B-2 Visa Waiver Pilot Program allows citizens of certain countries to visit the US for up to 90 days without a Visitor Visa

Further information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportvisa.com team of specialists has over 32 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped thousands of people to study and work in the US. All applications for US visas are dealt with in-house by a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

For more information and advice on US immigration law and US visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com  

 

d.) US O Visas for Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

This visa category is for people who are recognized at a national or international level for their extraordinary ability or achievement in one of several fields. There are 4 O visa categories:

  • O-1A For people who have an extraordinary ability or achievement in one of the following areas: science, education, business, or sports.
  • O-1B For people who have an extraordinary ability or achievement in the arts: music, theatre, film, and the like.
  • O-2 For assistants to sportspeople and artists on O-1A or O-1B visas who are essential to the visa holder’s work in the US.
  • O-3 For the families (partner and/or children) of O-1A and O-1B visa holders. Please note that the US does not recognize unmarried partners for visa purposes.

Further information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportvisa.com team of specialists has over 32 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped thousands of people to study and work in the US. All applications for US visas are dealt with in-house by a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

For more information and advice on US immigration law and US visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

                
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial