Serving Immigration Clients Worldwide
+1(857)-246-9488

Malaysia Visas

Malaysia Visas

Malaysia Immigration & work visas

Malaysia, with a range of beautiful living environments from beach resorts to highlands, offers a wonderful place for immigration. Now, potential immigrants have an even greater reason to choose Malaysia: the government’s Malaysia My Second Home program. This program is especially beneficial for retirees looking to immigrate to a warm climate with a low cost of living. If this is what you are looking for, immigration to Malaysia could be for you!

Malaysian immigration requirements

Applying for a visa in Malaysia can be a very tough and exhausting process. Whether you need a visa depends on your reason for coming to Malaysia and how long you are staying. We are now processing visit, work and permanent residence visa to Malaysia. Contact us for more information.

If you are traveling to Malaysia as a tourist or for social or business purposes, you may not require a visa for a period up to 3 months. Countries that do not require a visa include most countries of the European Union, the USA and many Commonwealth members. Citizens of Afghanistan, Israel, Serbia and Montenegro, however, cannot enter Malaysia without approval from the Malaysian Ministry of Home Affairs.

For information on whether you need a visa consult or contact us immediately at info@uscispassportsvisa.com. All information you need is available in English.

Irrespective of what type of visa you are applying for, you must have a passport with a minimum of six months validity remaining. Apply for a respective visa at a Malaysian uscispassportsvisa.com. You will have to pay a fee that will vary from country to country. Furthermore, if your nationality or your traveling purposes require a visa, you must have a sponsor in Malaysia who has to agree to be responsible for your maintenance and your return to your home country. Contact us if you feel you don’t meet all the requirements so that we give you other options.

After arrival in Malaysia

Upon arrival in Malaysia you will be required to present proof of sufficient financial funds to stay in Malaysia for the period intended as well as a valid return ticket. In addition, you will be asked to fill out an Arrival/Departure Card which is available at all entry points.  Note that Malaysia consists of two parts, the peninsular West Malaysia and East Malaysia. To travel from one part to another, travel documents are required.

Applications

If you would like to make an application to work, study, invest, or hire workers in Malaysia, please contact us on the details below and our expert immigration specialists will be pleased to prepare and process the application for you.
Email: info@uscispassportsvisa.com

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or hire workers in Malaysia our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Malaysian visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Malaysian immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Visas for Malaysia

  • Temporary visas and temporary residence

At the beginning the quantity of different types and requirements of Malaysian visas might seem a bit in-transparent. However, the application process is simplified for foreigners as all necessary information and forms are available in English.

  • Three types of visas are issued to foreign nationals by the Malaysian government:
  • Single entry visa: This visa allows only one entrance into the country and has a validation of maximum 3 months. It is usually issued for the purpose of social visits.
  • Multiple entry visas: The validation of this visa usually ranges from 3 to 12 months and is issued mainly for business or governmental purposes. To obtain this visa the applicant has to provide sufficient financial funds to cover his stay and a valid return ticket.
  • Transit visa: Aimed for travelers who only transit Malaysia on the way to another country. If the foreign national does not leave the airport while waiting for his connection flight, a transit visa is of course not required.

 

  • Visa with/without reference

Depending on the reason why you travel to Malaysia you might need a visa that requires a reference issued by the Malaysian Department of Immigration or by uscispassportsvisa.com. This usually applies to foreign nationals who come to Malaysia as professionals, students or dependents. For social purposes, such as tourism or conferences, references are not required. To apply for any of those visas stated, submit the following documents (scan copies) to info@uscispassportsvisa.com;

  • Original passport and 2 copies
  • Visa application form (IMM.47) and 2 copies
  • 2 passport-sized photographs
  • bank statement proving sufficient financial funds
  • valid air ticket and 2 copies
  • approval letter from Malaysian Department of Immigration (for visas with references only)

 

Passes

All foreign nationals entering the country will obtain an entry pass. This is an endorsement in the passport which, besides the Malaysian entry visa issued in the respective home country (where required), allows the visitor to stay temporarily. Depending on the purpose of visit, different passes will be issued:

  • Short Term Social Visit Pass: These passes are issued for purposes such as tourism, business meetings, seminar attendance or sport competitions. You will have to fill in a form (IMM.55) at the entry point and provide any supporting documents if relevant. Extension of the pass may be given only in special cases. A Short Term Social Visit Pass does not permit any form of employment in Malaysia.
  • Long Term Social Visit Pass: These passes are issued to certain foreign nationals for temporary residence of not less than six months. Foreigners who are entitled to this pass are i.e. children and spouses of Malaysian nationals or permanent residents, immediate family members of foreign students or foreigners coming to Malaysia for medical treatment.
  • Student Passes: Foreign students, who wish to study at a Malaysian University, have to apply at the respective Malaysian educational institution prior to entry. They will receive an offer letter of the same institution which they have to submit together with the completed form IMM. 14 in duplicate, two passport copies and tow passport-sized photographs. Foreign students are allowed to work, yet only in restaurants, petrol stations, mini markets and hotels. However, if the academic performance is not satisfying, the permission will not be renewed.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or hire workers in Malaysia our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Malaysian visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Malaysian immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Permanent residence in Malaysia

Permanent visas and residency programs

The requirements for obtaining a permanent visa are very straightforward. However, the process can take up to several months. If you fulfill the requirements, opt for the Malaysian residency programme instead.

Foreign nationals, who have lived in Malaysia continuously for 5 years, can apply for permanent residency. For foreigners who are married to Malaysian citizens, the period required is 10 years. The application has to be sponsored by a Malaysian citizen. In order to apply, submit the following documents to info@uscispassportsvisa.com:

  • Completed form (IMM. 4)
  • Passport covering the period of the last 5/10 years
  • 2 passport-sized photographs of applicant’s
  • 1 passport-sized photographs of sponsor
  • Other certificates and photographs of spouses and children (if applicable)

 

Malaysia My Second Home’ Programme (MM2H)

The MM2H programme was initially established by the Government of Malaysia and allows all foreigners, who fulfill certain conditions, to stay in the country on a long-term visa for at least 10 years (extension is possible). They can enter and leave the country freely without restrictions. Successful applicants can also bring their spouse, their children under the age of 21 and dependent parents above the age of 60 with them. A successful application is linked to certain financial and medical conditions but also to various incentives.

  • Financial requirements: All applicants have to show that they are financially capable of maintaining themselves for the time being in Malaysia. This means in practice that an offshore income of RM 10.000 has to be granted. In addition, applicants under the age of 50 years have to show proof of a minimum of RM 500.000 in liquid assets. The amount of the sum required for applicants aged over 50 years is RM 350.000. Further requirements apply upon approval.
  • Medical requirements: All applicants are obliged to submit a medical report from a registered private clinic in Malaysia. In addition, they are required to purchase a medical insurance scheme.
  • Restrictions: Until recently participants of the MM2H programme were not allowed to work while in Malaysia. These restrictions have loosened now insofar as participants aged 50 and above are allowed to take up part-time employment.
  • Incentives: To name but a few of the many incentives, participants of the MM2H programme are permitted to purchase property and vehicles, to own and run an own business (certain conditions apply) and to have tax exempted remittance on offshore pension funds to Malaysia. They are issued an ID card from the Immigration Department and in many cases they are rather treated as residents than foreigners.

Scan copies of all the above should be send to info@uscispassportsvisa.com. The filling fee is $3600. In both cases a Security (direct applications) or Personal Bond (applications through agent) rate is due.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or hire workers in Malaysia our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Malaysian visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Malaysian immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Work Visas

How to apply for a work permit in Malaysia

Work permits in Malaysia are usually obtained by the employer or contact us. If you own a company and want to hire a foreign national, be prepared for a long and exhausting process.

Employees and their families coming to Malaysia, who have not obtained work permits before arrival, are allowed to enter the country on social passes and to obtain the work permit afterwards. As Malaysia imposes stringent laws for illegal workers, it is highly recommended not to start working before the working permit is issued.

Dependents of work permit holders have to apply for own working permits if they wish to work in Malaysia.

Requirements for work permits

In order to obtain a work permit, the passport should have a remaining validity of at least 18 months. The foreign national coming to Malaysia to work must be 27 years and above (exception in IT sector, where required minimum age is 23). The work permits are usually issued for periods between 6 months and 5 years.

Work passes

Depending on the type of job and skills, different working passes are issued when obtaining a work permit.

  • Employment Pass: This pass is issued to employees with specific skills, usually for technical or managerial jobs. The minimum period is usually 2 years.
  • Temporary Employment Pass: Issued for employment for less than 2 years or for jobs with a monthly salary less than RM 5000.
  • Professional Visit Pass: Issued to foreign nationals who remain employed by the company in the home country but are required by a Malaysian company to provide certain services for a period up to 6 months.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or hire workers in Malaysia our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Malaysian visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Malaysian immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

 

  • Malaysian citizenship

How to become a citizen of Malaysia

Malaysian citizenship can be obtained either by registration or by naturalization. Either way you have to give up your prior nationality as Malaysia does not allow dual citizenship.

  • Citizenship by naturalization

If you are a foreign national, with no Malaysian origins whatsoever, you can obtain Malaysian citizenship by naturalization. The only requirements are that you are over the age of 21 years, have resided in Malaysia for more than 10 years in the 12 years period immediately preceding the date of application and can show an adequate knowledge of Malay language.

The documents required to apply for Malaysian citizenship are the following (info@uscispassportsvisa.com):

  • Application form C
  • Identity card
  • Birth certificate
  • Entry permit
  • Identity cards of two Malaysian recommenders
  • Other documents from spouse or children (if any)

All the above should be scanned and send to info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Citizenship by registration

In cases of registration a person is already a citizen by law but has yet to be registered. This applies to persons who were either born outside or within Malaysia provided that at least one parent was Malaysian at the time of birth. In order to register for citizenship the person born abroad has to be under the age of 21 and only an elementary knowledge of Malay is required.

Requirements: The requirements are the same as above.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or hire workers in Malaysia our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Malaysian visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Malaysian immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

 

                
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial