Serving Immigration Clients Worldwide
1 843-256-8958

Australia Visa

Australia Work Visa ,  Working visa for Australia, Australia Permanent residency, Student Visa

Australia Immigration & work visas

  • Australia Skilled immigration

Australia is an incredibly popular destination for skilled migrants, with over 128,500 places available in 2015-2016 under the country’s General Skilled Migration (Skill select) program. Under the Skill select program skilled worker applicants can gain a permanent Australia visa; using their qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the Australian immigration requirements. The General Skilled Migration (Skill select) program replaced all other Australian skilled worker visas in 2012-2013. The system has 5 visa sub-classes, and is points based; applicants must meet at least 60 points from the General Skilled Migration (Skills elect) points tables to be considered.

Contents of this section

  1. Skilled Migration basic requirements
  2. Skilled Migration points requirements
  1. General Skilled Migration (Skill select) visa subclasses
  2. Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
  3. Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  1. Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. If you feel that you can pass the points test and wish to immigrate to Australia, fill out our free assessment form and one of our representatives will contact you shortly.
For more information and advice on Australian immigration law and Australian Work visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportvisa.com

  • Australian Temporary Work Visas

Australian temporary work visas such as the 457 work visa for Australia and working holidaymaker subclass 417 visas may be better options in many cases than the permanent skilled immigration categories.

  • 457 Work Visa: for skilled workers who want to work visa in Australia for up to 4 years. Workers must be sponsored by an employer to obtain this visa.
  • Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417): a very popular option for young people from around the world, this visa allows those aged 18-30 to have an extended holiday in Australia while working to supplement their income.

Further Information, help, and advice

Uscispassportvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. For more information and advice on Australian immigration law and Australian visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportvisa.com

  • Australia Business and investment visas

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) replaced most other Australian business and investment visas in 2012. This visa is split into 4 streams, each catering to a different category of businessperson or investor, each of which can lead to legal permanent residence in Australia under the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888). Applicants can normally apply for legal permanent residence after 12 months in Australia. Applicants for this visa must submit an Expression of Interest though the Skill select system before being invited to apply.

All applicants must have never been involved in unacceptable or illegal business or investment activities.

Points

Applicants for the Subclass 188 Visa must score at least 65 points on the points test to be eligible. For full information on the points requirements for this visa please see our Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) points system page.

Streams

There are 4 streams for the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188), each with its own eligibility conditions. Please see the pages below for more details on these visa streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for successful businesspeople who want to establish or a develop a business in Australia.
  • Investor stream: for investors who want to invest at least AUD$1.5 million in Australia and continue business and/or investment activity in Australia for at least 2 years.
  • Significant Investor stream: for investors who want to invest at least AUD$5 million in Australia and continue business and/or investment activity in Australia after the period of their provisional visa.
  • Premium Investor stream: for investors who want to invest at least AUD$15 million into an Australian ‘complying premium institution’ and continue business and/or investment activity in Australia after the period of their provisional visa.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. For more information and advice on Australian immigration law and Australian visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportvisa.com

  • Australia Student Visas ( Student Visa for Australia )

International students have a variety of options for studying in Australia, and tens of thousands of students travel to the country every year to take advantage of the high level of education offered. From primary school all the way to post graduate study, our team can help you get the most out of your studies in Australia.

Australian Student Visa Sub-classes

The Australian student visas system currently has 8 sub-classes:

  • Independent ELICOS Visa (Subclass 570): For international students travelling to Australasia to study on an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).
  • Schools Sector Visa (Subclass 571): For children travelling to Australia to study at a primary or secondary school.
  • Vocational Education and Training Sector Visa (subclass 572):For international students travelling to Australia to study towards a vocational or training qualification, such as a:
    • Certificate I, II, III, or IV
    • VET Diploma
    • Advanced VET Diploma
    • Vocational Graduate Certificate
    • Vocational Graduate Diploma
  • Higher Education Sector Visa (Subclass 573): For international students traveling to Australia to study towards a higher education qualification, such as a:
    • Associate’s degree
    • Bachelor’s degree
    • Graduate certificate
    • Graduate diploma
    • Master’s degree (taught/coursework based only)
    • Higher Education diploma/advanced diploma

 

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. For more information and advice on Australian immigration law and Australian visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Australian Family Visas

Australian Partner visas

If you plan to marry, are married to, or are in a committed relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to obtain a partner-based visa for immigration to Australia.

The Australian citizen/permanent resident will act as a sponsor for your visa. This means that your sponsor will provide a written statement pledging to support you for your first two years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance to meet reasonable living needs. Family migration applicants are assessed on an individual basis by the Australian immigration authorities, and are assessed against Australia’s health and character requirements.

Please visit the following pages for further details:

  • Spouse Visa If you are married to an Australian citizen or permanent resident or have been in a defacto relationship (common law) with one for at least 12 months, you may be eligible for a Spouse Visa for immigration to Australia.
  • Fiancé VisaIf you intend to marry an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be able to obtain a fiancé(e) visa for immigration to Australia.
  • Interdependent Partner Visa If you are in a genuine interdependent relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident and wish to enter and remain permanently in Australia, you will need to obtain an Interdependent Partner visa. This provision includes same sex couples.
  • Parent VisaIf you are the parent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen you may be able to qualify for this type of visa if your child is willing and able to sponsor you. 
  • Contributory Parent VisaThe contributory parent category has 3,500 places and normally a shorter waiting period than the already-mentioned parent visas.
  • Family Relationship Visa​​​​​​​ The Australia Family Relationship visa is intended for the temporary stay of unmarried people of secondary school age to have an extended holiday of up to 12 months, with an opportunity to learn about Australia while staying with relatives or close family friends.

We can also assist you with the following types of family visas:

Remaining relative this visa is for people who are the only members of their family left outside Australia, apart from young children. If you are married, your spouse must also be without close relatives, either in your present country, or in any other overseas country.

Carer If you plan to migrate to Australia on a Carer Visa, you must have a relative in Australia who needs you to look after them. They must need your care because they cannot care for themselves – either because of illness, or mental or physical disability. This need for personal care must be likely to continue for at least two years.

Resident return visas A Resident Return Visa (RRV) is for permanent residents, or former citizens who have lost their citizenship, to return to Australia. Australia Permanent Residency Visa

Former resident visas To be eligible under the Former Resident category, you must have either: spent 9 out of your first 18 years in Australia as an Australian permanent resident, be under 45 at time of application, have never become an Australian and have maintained close ties with Australia; or have completed at least 3 months continuous Australian defense service or were discharged before completing 3 months service on the basis that you become medically unfit because of that service.

Aged Dependent Relatives This visa allows elderly relatives to reunite with family in Australia. If you are an elderly person, you need to have been largely supported, financially, by your Australian relative for the last three years. Your relative needs to be an Australian citizen or to have been a permanent resident in Australia for the last 2 years.

Aged Parents Migration Visa This visa is for the parents of Australian citizens or legal residents to reunite with their children in Australia. If you have children living in Australia, you may be able to join your family and see your grandchildren growing up. To apply for this visa, one of you – if you are a couple – must be over the legal age for retirement in Australia.

Working-Age Parents Migration Visa This visa is for the working-age parents of Australian citizens or legal residents to reunite with their children in Australia. If you have children living in Australia, you may be able to join your family and see your grandchildren growing up.

Orphan Child Migration This visa is for children under 18 who have no parent to care for them overseas, but they do have family in Australia. Their Australian relatives need to be grandparents, brothers or sisters, aunts or uncles, or a niece or a nephew (or the step equivalents).

Adoption Migration Visa This visa is for citizens or legal residents of Australia to bring a child under 18 years of age into Australia for adoption. The Australian adoption papers must have been completed before you apply for the child to migrate, or be in process.

  • Australian Visitor Visas

Nationals of many Countries wishing to visit Australia for business visits and tourist visits can apply for a visa online. To do so, you must be a citizen of an eligible country. If you are a citizen of a European country, you can apply for an eVisitor Subclass 651 visa. If you are a citizen of Brunei, Canada, Japan, South Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Hong Kong, or the United States, you can apply for an Electronic Travel Authority Subclass 976 visa. All other countries are not eligible to apply online for a tourist or short business trip visa.

eVisitor Visas:

eVisitor visas are a special subclass tourist and business visa for citizens of European countries. People who wish to take a short trip, whether for work, to visit family and friends, or relax can apply online for an eVisitor visa, which is valid for three months within a 12-month period. Once approved, an eVisitor visa is automatically linked to you passport so airlines and airport officials will know immediately that you hold an eVisitor visa. No other documentation is needed. When bringing family to Australia, keep in mind that separate eVisitor applications are required for each family member. Applications for an eVisitor visa must be applied for from outside Australia.

Applications can be made directly through the government at info@uscispassportsvisa.com. However, once an application has been lodged, corrections cannot be made. By using our website to apply for your eVisitor visa, you can be assured that the information will be entered into the Australian eVisitor system correctly.

Citizens of the following countries are eligible to apply for an eVisitor visa: European Union countries, Andorra, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland, Vatican City.

eVisitor visas have a number of conditions.

Business visitors

With an eVisitor visa you are not able to:

  • Work in Australia except under very limited circumstances
  • Take up employment in Australia that can be done by an Australian citizen or resident
  • Undertake formal study or training in Australia that leads to a primary, secondary or higher education qualification. If you intend to undertake non-formal study in a classroom environment for longer than four weeks, you may be required to have a health examination before starting the course.

Business visitor family members

With an eVisitor visa, business visitor family members are not able to:

  • Work in Australia.
  • Undertake formal study or training in Australia that leads to a primary, secondary or higher education qualification. If you intend to undertake non-formal study in a classroom environment for longer than four weeks, you may be required to have a health examination before starting the course.

Tourist visitors:

With an eVisitor visa, tourist visitors are not able to:

  • Work in Australia. Limited volunteer work may be acceptable.
  • Engage in any studies or training longer than three months
  • If you are at least 11 years of age and you intend to study in a class-room environment for a period greater than 4 weeks, you may be required to pass a chest x-ray examination before commencing your studies.
  • You must be free from tuberculosis at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia.
  • You must not have any criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia.

Electronic Travel Authority Visas

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) visa is for people who wish to visit Australia for short holidays, tourism, recreation, business trips, and informal studies or training. ETA visas can be acquired quite easily through a travel agency, airline, or an Australian visa office. ETA visas can also be acquired online if you hold a passport from an eligible country.

By completing an application on our site, you can receive an ETA visitor (subclass 976) visa or an ETA business entry short validity (subclass 977) visa if you hold a passport from one of the countries listed below. Verification of receipt of the visa will be made within two business days. It is recommended to apply for the visa two weeks before your intended departure date.

An ETA visa allows a person to visit Australia for up to three months on each visit to Australia within a 12-month period from the date of grant. Like the eVisitor visa outlined above, an ETA visa is electronically linked to the passport number used in the application, so no documentation is needed when arriving in Australia for purpose of entry other than your passport. When bringing family to Australia, keep in mind that separate ETA applications are required for each family member.

Applications can be made directly through the government at info@uscispassportsvisa.com. However, once an application has been lodged, corrections cannot be made. By using our website to apply for your ETA visa, you can be assured that the information will be entered into the Electronic Travel Authority System (ETAS) correctly.

We charge a non-refundable fee of GBP 800 for each applicant which includes the government fee and our service. Once we have received notice of confirmation of you visa request, you will be notified by email.

To be granted the visa, you must be outside of Australia and a passport holder of an ETA-eligible country below:

Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong (SAR), Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, USA.

Electronic Travel Authority visas have a number of conditions.

Business visitors:

With this visa you are not able to:

  • Work in Australia except under very limited circumstances.
  • Take up employment in Australia that can be done by an Australian citizen or resident.
  • Undertake formal study or training in Australia that leads to a primary, secondary or higher education qualification. If you intend to undertake non-formal study in a classroom environment for longer than four weeks, you may be required to have a health examination before starting the course.

Business visitor family members

With this visa, business visitor family members are not able to:

  • Work in Australia.
  • Undertake formal study or training in Australia that leads to a primary, secondary or higher education qualification. If you intend to undertake non-formal study in a classroom environment for longer than four weeks, you may be required to have a health examination before starting the course.

Tourist visitors

With this visa, tourist visitors are not able to:

  • Work in Australia. Limited volunteer work may be acceptable.
  • Engage in any studies or training longer than three months.
  • If you are at least 11 years of age and you intend to study in a class-room environment for a period greater than 4 weeks, you may be required to pass a chest x-ray examination before commencing your studies. 
  • You must be free from tuberculosis at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia.
  • You must not have any criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to, and entry into, Australia.

If you will like to apply for this visa, Contact us now at info@uscispassportsvisa.com

                
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial