Serving Immigration Clients Worldwide
+1(857)-246-9488

South Africa Visas

South Africa Visas

South Africa Immigration & work visas

A warm climate, rich culture, and strong economy make South Africa an incredibly popular immigration destination, leading HSBC to rank the country 14th in their 2014 Expat Report of leading immigration destinations. While their immigration laws can be complex, at workpermit.com our specialist immigration lawyers can provide you with expert advice and help you through your South Africa visa process.

Different Visa Options

South Africa has several visa categories to suit different needs and interests. These include:

Please see each of our visa pages for detailed information on requirements, entitlements, and advice on applying for your chosen visa or contact us directly to process the visa for you at info@uscispassportsvisa.com

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in South Africa our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your South Africa visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on South African immigration law and South African visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • South Africa Business Visa

The South African Business visa allows entrepreneurs and investors to enter South Africa in order to establish a new business or invest in an existing one. Applicants for this visa must have a minimum of R5 million (approximately £240,000 GBP) available for their application to be considered, with the exception of certain industries (see below).

Required investment

A minimum of R5 million (approximately £240,000 GBP) of available investment funds or assets is required. This can take the form of cash and/or capital: such as equipment, materials, or products.

Applicants will require a certificate from an accountant registered with the South African institute of Chartered Accountants to confirm that they have the required investment funds and/or capital.

Required investment exceptions

Applicants who plan to invest in or establish a business in the following industries are not required to meet the minimum investment requirement:

  • Clothing manufacturing
  • Textile manufacturing
  • Information and communication technology; such as software production, web design, and networking
  • Chemicals/bio-technology
  • Agro-processing industries which deal with metals and minerals refining
  • Automotive manufacturing
  • Tourism

Eligibility requirements

In addition to the investment requirement outlines above, applicants for the South African Business visa must meet several eligibility criteria for the visa to be granted. Applicants must provide:

  • A completed copy of the South African Temporary Residency Permit Form BI-1738
  • A valid passport
  • A signed agreement stating that a minimum of 60% of all employees of the business to be established or invested in will be, or currently are, South African citizens or permanent resident; and will be, or currently are. employed on a full time basis
  • A signed agreement stating that the applicant will register with the following organizations:
    • The South African Revenue Service
    • The Unemployment Insurance Fund
    • The Compensation Fund for Occupational Injuries
    • The Companies and Intellectual Properties Commission (only required for certain industries)
    • Any appropriate professional organizations, if required for their industry
  • A vaccination certificate if the applicant is planning to travel from or through a Yellow Fever risk area
  • Police/criminal record certificates from all countries which the applicant has spent more than 12 months in since the age of 18.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in South Africa our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your South Africa visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on South African immigration law and South African visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • South Africa Critical Skills Work Visa

The South African Critical Skills visa was created by the South African Department of Home Affairs in June 2014 to help the country bring in the skills and expertise needed to meet the goals set in their national economic infrastructure projects.

In order to be eligible for Critical Skills visa potential immigrants must have experience in an occupation on the South African Critical Skills list.

Length of stay

The Critical Skills work visa can be issued for any period of time up to a maximum of 5 years.

Family

Spouses and dependent family members, such as children, can be included on this visa.

Eligibility requirements

Applicants for the Critical Skills work visa must meet several eligibility criteria for the visa to be granted. Applicants mus provide:

  • A completed Critical Skills visa online application form
  • A passport that is valid for at least 30 days after the expected end date of the visa
  • Two separate passport style photographs
  • Proof of a job offer – in a profession on the South African Critical Skills list – starting no more than 12 months after the applicant’s expected date of entry
  • A vaccination certificate if the applicant is planning to travel from or through a Yellow Fever risk area
  • Proof of sufficient maintenance funds to last until the applicant’s first salary payment, such as bank statements or travellers’ checks
  • A cash deposit to cover deportation of the main applicant and any dependent family members if required, OR;
  • A signed agreement from the applicant’s employer promising to cover the cost of deportation
  • Medical and radiological reports issued within the 6 months leading up to the application
  • Police/criminal record certificates from all countries which the applicant has spent more than 12 months in since the age of 18
  • Proof of application for registration with any relevant professional organization in South Africa (only required for certain professions)
  • A certificate of evaluation issued by the South African Qualifications Authority for any foreign qualifications
  • A marriage certificate, or certain equivalent documents, where the applicant’s spouse is included on the application
  • Birth and/or adoption certificates, where the applicant’s children are included on the application

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in South Africa our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your South Africa visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on South African immigration law and South African visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • South Africa General Work Visa

The South African general work visa allows immigrants to enter South Africa for up to 5 years in order to fill job roles for which native workers are not available.

Length of stay;

The South African General Work visa can be issued for up to 5 years.

Family

Spouses and dependent family members, such as children, can be included on this visa.

 

Eligibility requirements;

Applicants for the South African Intra-Company Transfer visa must meet several eligibility criteria for the visa to be granted. Applicants must provide:

  • A completed General Work visa online application form
  • A passport that is valid for at least 30 days after the expected end date of the visa
  • An employment contract with a South African employer, signed by both parties
  • A certificate from the South African Department of Labor
  • A certificate of evaluation issued by the South African Qualifications Authority for any foreign qualifications
  • Proof of the employer’s registration with the South African Registrar of Companies
  • A signed agreement from the employer promising to inform the South African Director -General if the applicant’s leaves the employment, or if the applicant is employed in a new role
  • A vaccination certificate if the applicant is planning to travel from or through a Yellow Fever risk area
  • Proof of sufficient maintenance funds to last until the applicant’s first salary payment, such as bank statements or travellers’ checks
  • A cash deposit to cover deportation of the main applicant and any dependent family members if required, OR;
  • A signed agreement from the applicant’s employer promising to cover the cost of deportation
  • Medical and radiological reports issued within the 6 months leading up to the application
  • Police/criminal record certificates from all countries which the applicant has spent more than 12 months in since the age of 18
  • A marriage certificate or certain equivalent documents, where the applicant’s spouse is included on the application
  • Birth and/or adoption certificates, where the applicant’s children are included on the application

 

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in South Africa our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your South Africa visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on South African immigration law and South African visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • South Africa Intra-Company Transfer Visa

The South African Intra-Company Transfer visa allows multinational businesses to transfer employees from an overseas branch to their South African branch for up to 4 years.

Length of stay;

The South African Intra-Company Transfer visa can be issued for any period of time up to 4 years, but cannot be extended or renewed.

Family

Spouses and dependent family members, such as children, can be included on this visa.

Eligibility requirements

Applicants for the South African Intra-Company Transfer visa must meet several eligibility criteria for the visa to be granted. Applicants must provide:

  • A completed Intra-Company Transfer visa online application form
  • A passport that is valid for at least 30 days after the expected end date of the visa
  • An employment contract between the applicant and the employer’s overseas branch
  • A letter from the employer’s overseas branch, confirming the transfer
  • A letter from the employer’s South Africa branch confirming the applicant’s job role, AND;
  • confirming the length of employment in South Africa, which must not exceed 4 years
  • A vaccination certificate if the applicant is planning to travel from or through a Yellow Fever risk area
  • Proof of sufficient maintenance funds to last until the applicant’s first salary payment, such as bank statements or travellers’ checks
  • A cash deposit to cover deportation of the main applicant and any dependent family members if required
  • A signed declaration from the applicant’s employer stating:
  • That the applicant will leave South Africa within 4 years
  • That the applicant’s passport is valid for that period
  • That the applicant will only be employed in the capacity stated on their application
  • That the applicant will comply with the conditions of their visa, AND;
  • That the employer will inform the relevant authorities if the applicant does not comply
  • Medical and radiological reports issued within the 6 months leading up to the application
  • Police/criminal record certificates from all countries which the applicant has spent more than 12 months in since the age of 18
  • A marriage certificate or certain equivalent documents, where the applicant’s spouse is included on the application
  • Birth and/or adoption certificates, where the applicant’s children are included on the application

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in South Africa our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your South Africa visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on South African immigration law and South African visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • South Africa Retired Persons’ Visa

The South African Retired Persons’ visa allows people to immigrate to South Africa for their retirement, provided that they meet the financial and other eligibility requirements below. There is no set age range for this visa, meaning retired people of any age can apply. Holders of a South African retirement visa may also work in South Africa if they wish.

Length of stay;

The South African Retired Persons’ visa is issued on a temporary 4 year basis, and can be renewed indefinitely. Alternatively, holders of this visa may apply for this visa on a permanent basis from within South Africa, once they have been there for at least 4 years.

Family;

Spouses and dependent family members, such as children, can be included on this visa.

 

Eligibility requirements;

Applicants for the South Retired Persons’ visa must meet several eligibility criteria for the visa to be granted. Applicants must provide:

  • A completed copy of the South African Temporary Residency Permit Form BI-1738
  • A passport that is valid for at least 30 days after the expected end date of the visa: 4 years and 30 days in most cases
  • 2 separate passport photographs
  • A vaccination certificate if the applicant is planning to travel from or through a Yellow Fever risk area
  • Proof of medical insurance that is valid for their stay in South Africa
  • Medical and radiological reports issued within the 6 months leading up to the application
  • Proof of a pension, retirement account, or other guaranteed income that equates to at least R37,000 (£1,760 GBP) per month for the duration of the applicant’s intended stay
  • Proof of a current net worth of at least R37, 000 (£1,760)
  • Police/criminal record certificates from all countries which the applicant has spent more than 12 months in since the age of 18
  • A marriage certificate or certain equivalent documents, where the applicant’s spouse is included on the application
  • Birth and/or adoption certificates, where the applicant’s children are included on the application

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in South Africa our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your South Africa visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on South African immigration law and South African visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

 

 

                
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial