Serving Immigration Clients Worldwide
+1(857)-246-9488

New Zealand Visas

New Zealand Visas

New Zealand Immigration & work visas

Introduction

New Zealand is a remote country comprising two main islands in the heart of the southern Pacific Ocean. It is comparable in size to the UK ((268,000 sq. km compared to the UK’s 243,000) but has a population of 4,500,000 compared to the UK’s 64,000,000. It is a very rural country and is home to over 30,000,000 sheep.

New Zealand is a beautiful country with a varied climate. There are subtropical beaches along the northern shore of North Island whereas South Island is much cooler. It is surrounded by fjords and divided by a range of mountains called the Southern Alps. The country is home to unique wildlife including flightless birds such as the kiwi and kakapo.

Despite the natural beauty, many young New Zealanders leave to find excitement elsewhere and many do not return. The New Zealand government has been actively courting immigrants for some time. These efforts have increased since the earthquake that destroyed much of Christchurch, the largest city on South Island, in 2011.

There are therefore many openings for migrants who want to live and work there, New Zealand is seeking thousands of skilled workers in many fields, particularly in construction and medicine. The country has an excellent standard of living and low levels of crime.

Visa regime:

Australian citizens do not need a visa to visit New Zealand; Visitors from certain ‘visa-waiver countries’ do not need a visa if they are visiting for under three months (six months if from the UK.

New Zealand has a range of work visas which range from short term working holiday visas, through longer-lasting temporary work visas to permanent resident visas.

There are also visas available for entrepreneurs and investors. The visas for New Zealand we process here at our office instantly are student visas, Family Stream visas, for those joining a family member already working in New Zealand, work visas and even with visitors’ visas.

Contact: info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • New Zealand Work visas

New Zealand has been actively encouraging skilled immigration for many years to combat high levels of emigration among native New Zealanders. New Zealand’s need for international workers with specialist skills was exacerbated by the Christchurch earthquake of 2011. The government has decided to rebuild the city which will create many more jobs than native New Zealanders can fill.

New Zealand Work Visas

Below you will find New Zealand’s main work visa categories:

  1. Residence from Work Visa:a temporary visa scheme which allows visa holders to apply for legal permanent residence in New Zealand after a period of 2 years.

The Residence to Work category is a temporary visa scheme which allows visa holders to apply for legal permanent residence in New Zealand after a period of 2 years. Applicants who have been working in New Zealand with a temporary Work to Residence visa for at least 2 years can apply for a Residence from Work visa; a permanent resident visa which grants the holder legal permanent residence in New Zealand.

Basic Requirements:

To qualify for a Residence from Work visa you must:

  • Apply from within New Zealand (in the case of the permanent Residence from Work category)
  • Be in good health
  • Be of good character (no criminal record)

 

Visa Sub-categories;

There are four different categories of Residence to Work visas:

  • The Long Term Skill Shortage Category
  • The Talent (Accredited Employers) Category
  • The Talent (Arts, Culture, Sports) Category and
  • Religious Worker Residence Category

Holders of visas from different categories must fulfill slightly different requirements to qualify for a permanent Residence from Work visa. Details for each visa category can be found below.

The Long Term Skill Shortage Category;

To qualify for a work to residence visa under the Long Term Skill Shortage category you must:

  • Be 52 or younger
  • Have a full time job offer for a position lasting at least 2 years in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List
  • Hold the appropriate skills and/or qualifications for your occupation
  • Meet all the occupational requirements for your position, such as registration, if applicable

 

Qualifying for permanent residence

If you have a Work to Residence (Long Term Skill Shortage) visa, to qualify for a Residence from Work permanent resident visa, you must:

  • Be 55 or younger
  • Have worked in New Zealand in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List for two years or more
  • Currently be working in a full time, permanent position in either:
    • The occupation for which your visa was originally granted, OR;
    • Another occupation that is currently on the Long Term Skill Shortage List
  • Be earning over NZ$45,000 per year
  • Meet all the occupational requirements for your position, such as registration, if applicable

 

The Talent (Accredited Employers) Category;

To qualify for a work to residence visa under the Talent (Accredited Employers) category you must:

  • Be 55 or younger
  • Have a job offer:
    • With an accredited employer
    • For a full time position lasting at least 2 years
    • With an annual salary of at least NZ$45,000
  • Meet all the occupational requirements for your position, such as registration, if applicable

 

Qualifying for permanent residence:

If you have a Work to Residence (Talent – Accredited Employers) category visa, to qualify for a Residence from Work permanent resident visa, you must;

  • Be 55 or younger
  • Have worked in New Zealand for an accredited employer for two years or more
  • Currently be working in a full time, permanent position for either:
    • The employer for which you were first granted a visa, OR;
    • Another credited employer
  • Be earning over NZ$45,000 per year
  • Meet all the occupational requirements for your position, such as registration, if applicable

The Talent (Arts, Culture, Sports) Category

To qualify for a work to residence visa under the Talent (Art. Culture, Sports) category you must:

  • Be 55 or younger
  • Have an exceptional talent in Arts, Culture, or Sports, meaning:
    • You are internationally recognized for your talent
    • You are currently prominent and active in your field
    • Your presence in New Zealand will enhance the country’s activities in your field
  • Be supported in your application by a New Zealand organization of ‘national repute’ in your field
  • Be sponsored in your application by either an individual or your supporting organization

 

Qualifying for permanent residence

If you have a Work to Residence Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) category visa, to qualify for a Residence from Work permanent resident visa, you must:

  • Have been actively engaged in your field for two years or more in New Zealand
  • Continue to be prominent in your field
  • Show that your presence in New Zealand will continue to enhance the country’s activities in your field
  • Retain the sponsorship of a New Zealand organization of ‘national repute’
  • Not have applied for any welfare benefits while in New Zealand

 

The Religious Worker Residence Category

To qualify for a work to residence visa under the Religious Worker Residence Category you must:

  • Be 55 or younger
  • Have at least 2 years of work experience or training as a religious worker
  • Have a job offer from a religious organization that is registered as a charity

 

Qualifying for permanent residence

If you have a Religious Worker Residence Category visa, to qualify for a Residence from Work permanent resident visa you must:

  • Be 55 or younger
  • Have worked in New Zealand for the religious organization that sponsored your original visa application for at least three years
  • Be carrying out genuine, ongoing religious work in New Zealand
  • Be sponsored for the first five years of your permanent residence in New Zealand by a religious organization that is registered as a charity
  • Not have applied for any welfare benefits while in New Zealand

 

  1. Skilled Migrant Category:designed to attract highly-skilled migrants to New Zealand, particularly in those industries and regions of New Zealand experiencing growth and skills shortages.

The New Zealand Skilled Migration visa category has been designed to attract highly-skilled migrants to New Zealand, particularly in those industries and regions of New Zealand experiencing growth and skills shortages.

The Scheme is comprised of 2 stages: the lodging of an Expression of Interest and the Invitation to Apply for Residency. These stages and the process involved are explained in more detail in the sections below.

Presently, you need to score a minimum of 100 points to be able to lodge an Expression of Interest. You will be guaranteed selection for application of residence if you score at least 140 points or you have an existing job offer.

Skilled Migration Application Guide

Further Information, help, and advice

Uscispassportvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in New Zealand our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your New Zealand visa or work permit or permanent residence.
For more information and advice on New Zealand immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • New Zealand Business and Visitor visas

New Zealand has a flexible business visa system designed to cater to most business people’s needs. Below you will find both short term and long term business visa options.

Short term business visitors

Those visiting New Zealand as a sales representative, overseas buyer, or a business visitor attending business meetings or negotiations can apply for a standard Visitor visa, which usually allows the holder to stay in New Zealand for up to 3 months, but does not allow them to take up employment. Contact us for requirements and processing.

Long term business visas

New Zealand is keen to attract experienced investors and entrepreneurs to the country, and have several visa streams for this purpose. These visa categories each have a minimum investment requirement, ranging from NZ $100,000 for the Entrepreneur Work visa, to NZ $10 million for the Investor Plus visa category.

  • The Entrepreneur Work visa allows skilled business people with at least NZ $100,000 of investment funds to set up a business in New Zealand. After either 6 months or 2 years Entrepreneur Work visa holders can apply for permanent residence.
  • The Investor Plus visa (Investor 1 category)allows business people who can invest a minimum of NZ $10 million over a 3 year period to gain permanent residence.
  • The Investor visa (Investor 2 Category)allows experienced business people who can invest a minimum of NZ $1.5 million in New Zealand over a 4 year period to gain permanent residence.

 

New Zealand Visitor visas;

The New Zealand Visitor visa allows people to enter New Zealand for several different purposes, including travel, tourism, to receive medical treatment, and for some business purposes; such as attending meetings, conferences, and negotiations. This visa usually grants entry for a period of 3 months, but can be extended for a period of 9 months in some circumstances.

Visitor visa holders cannot work in any capacity while in New Zealand.

Visa waiver countries;

Citizens of countries which have a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand may enter as a visitor for up to 3 months without applying for a visa.

Entitlements

New Zealand Visitor visas can be granted for the following purposes:

  • Tourism, such as visiting family and friends
  • Studying on a course lasting less than 3 months
  • Business activities, such as attending meetings, conferences, or negotiations; there are no special requirements for business people applying for this visa
  • Taking part in a sporting or cultural event (must be unpaid)
  • Receiving medical treatment

Length of stay

The New Zealand Visitor visa is usually granted for a period of 3 months, or 6 months if the applicant is a citizen of the United Kingdom. In rare cases this visa can be granted for a 9 month period, at the discretion of New Zealand’s Immigration department.

Eligibility requirements

Applicants for this visa must meet several eligibility conditions for their visa to be granted. Applicants must:

  • Have a valid passport that will remain valid for at least 3 months after the expected end date of their visit
  • Provide 2 color passport photos
  • Prove that they have a travel ticket for their journey out of New Zealand, or sufficient funds to buy one
  • Prove that they have sufficient maintenance funds for their time in New Zealand, this means one of the following:
    • NZ $1000 per month,
    • NZ $400 per month if their accommodation is already paid for, or
  • A completed sponsorship form if they have a financial sponsor for their visit
  • A chest X-ray certificate if the applicant is NOT from a country on Immigration New Zealand’s list of low TB risk countries.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in New Zealand our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your New Zealand visa or work permit or permanent residence.
For more information and advice on New Zealand immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • New Zealand Family visas

If you are coming to New Zealand as the partner, dependent child, or certain other family members of a New Zealand resident or citizen, you can apply for a temporary work visa. This will enable you to work in New Zealand. If your partner is a temporary resident, your visa will last for as long as your partner’s visa does. If your partner is a permanent resident, you will be granted a temporary work visa and will be expected to apply for a Partnership Residence within 12 months.

You must meet the usual requirements of good health and good character as must your New Zealand resident partner/family member.

Your relationship must be genuine.

If your partner is a permanent resident or New Zealand national you can expect your case to be categorized within the shortest time possible.

If you would like to make an application, please contact us on the details below and our expert immigration specialists will be pleased to prepare the application for you.
Email: info@uscispassportsvisa.com

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in New Zealand our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your New Zealand visa or work permit or permanent residence.
For more information and advice on New Zealand immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • New Zealand Student visas

In recent years, more and more international students have started coming to New Zealand for their studies, using the New Zealand Study Permit. The New Zealand academic world is vibrant and increasingly internationally-oriented.

In New Zealand, you can study English in a language school, study post-graduate courses in one of New Zealand’s many universities, or take courses in a polytechnic, an institute of technology, or a college of education.

New Zealand offers:

  • A beautiful natural environment for study and relaxation
  • A safe learning environment
  • Excellent educational programmers
  • Support services for international students
  • High quality qualifications.

New Zealand Study Permit:

Having a New Zealand Student Visa or Permit means you can study in New Zealand for a set time at a specified institution as a full time student. In most cases you will be issued a one year, renewable permit. The main purpose of a Student Visa or Permit is to allow international student to study full-time in New Zealand. However, in some cases your Student Permit will allow you:

  • To undertake part time study
  • A limited opportunity to work while studying – if your course of study requires you to be in New Zealand for more than one year.

Who needs a Study Permit?

You don’t need a visa or permit if you’re:

  • A New Zealand citizen or you hold a New Zealand residence permit
  • An Australian citizen or Australian resident who holds a current permanent resident return visa.

If the course you want to take runs for less than three months, you can apply for a visitor’s visa. You must ensure first that your course is approved by the New Zealand authorities.

Requirements

In general students will need documentation proving that they will be studying with an approved educational provider in New Zealand, this can take the form of:

  • An offer letting confirming you have a guaranteed place on a course
  • A confirmation of enrollment letter
  • A scholarship letter
  • Any student planning to study in New Zealand for more than 6 months will also need a Chest X-Ray Certificate if they are from, or have spent more than 3 months in, a country with a high rate of TB.

If you would like to learn more about studying in New Zealand, please Contact us on the details below and our expert immigration specialists will be pleased to prepare the application for you.
Email:  info@uscispassportsvisa.com

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in New Zealand our specialist team of immigration experts & lawyers will help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your New Zealand visa or work permit or permanent residence.
For more information and advice on New Zealand immigration law and visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

 

                
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial