Serving Immigration Clients Worldwide
1 843-256-8958

Ireland Visas

Ireland Visas

Ireland Immigration & work visas

Over the past decade The Republic of Ireland has become a highly popular immigration destination. Due to Ireland’s relatively strong economy, and an immigration system designed to make it easy for highly skilled immigrants to work in the country, there has never been a better time to apply for an Irish visa.

As a member of the European Union, Ireland does not require citizens of EU member states to hold visa to enter the country. However, immigrants from outside of the European Economic Area will need a visa to visit, work, or study in Ireland.
Ireland’s immigration system is not points based, and instead is geared towards allowing migrants with the skills and expertise needed by the Irish economy to get a visa with ease. Please note that Northern Ireland is separate from the Republic of Ireland, and comes under the immigration rules of the United Kingdom. Please see our UK Immigration page for further details.

Types of Irish visas

The following visa pages detail the main Irish work permits, as well as the Dependent/Partner/Spouse family visa. If you are a student, business person, or investor feel free to contact us for tailored advice on your needs.
Please see the following visa sections for detailed information, advice, processing and guidance on your Irish visa needs:

  • General Employment Permit: The Irish General Employment Permit is a job-offer based work permit which allows immigrants to work in Ireland in a role that pays at least €60,000 per year; with some exceptions. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa.
  • Critical Skills Employment Permit: The Irish Critical Skills Employment Permit is a job-offer based work permit which allows immigrants to work in Ireland in a role that pays at least €90,000 per year; or at least €60,000 per year if the job is on Ireland’s Highly Skilled Occupations List. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa.
  • Dependent/Partner/Spouse Employment Permit: The Irish Dependent/Partner/Spouse Employment Permit allows the family members of certain Irish work permit holders to live and work in Ireland.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or do business in Ireland our specialist team of immigration experts will help you process your visa or with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Irish visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Irish immigration law and Ireland visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Ireland General Employment Permit

The Irish General Employment Permit is a job-offer based work permit which allows immigrants to work in Ireland in a role that pays at least €60,000 per year; with some exceptions. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa.

  • Length of stay

Ireland’s General Employment Permit is initially issued for a period of 2 years, and can be extended for another 3 years. After 5 years on any work permit immigrants may apply for long term residence in Ireland.

  • Job offer

The migrant worker must have an existing job offer in Ireland before applying for this visa, and must have all the appropriate skills, experience, and qualifications for the role. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa. If the employer applies then they must plan to employ and pay the migrant worker directly

  • Labor Market Needs Test

Jobs offered to migrants through a General Employment Permit are subject to a Labor Market Needs Test, meaning they must normally be advertised to workers from within the European Economic Area before they can be offered to an immigrant.
The employer must advertise the vacancy for a minimum of 14 days on the Irish Department of Social Protection Employment Services/EURES employment network, for at least 3 days in a national newspaper, and for at least 3 days in either a local newspaper or on an independent jobs website.

  • Labor Market Needs Test exceptions

There are some exceptions to the Labor Market Needs Test rule. If the following conditions apply the job does not have to be advertised to European Economic Area nationals:

  • If the applicant previously held an Irish work permit and lost their job through redundancy
  • If the vacancy is for a job on Ireland’s Highly Skilled Occupations List
  • If the applicant is recommended by Enterprise Ireland or IDA Ireland
  • If the vacancy is for a care role and the applicant has previously cared for the care recipient in question
  • If the vacancy is for a job that pays €60,000 per year or more

 

  • Minimum salary

Jobs offered through the General Employment Permit scheme must have a minimum salary of €30,000 per year, with some exceptions. The minimum salary requirement can be lowered to €27,000 per year subject to the following conditions:

  • If the applicant was an international student who graduated from an Irish university within the 12 months leading up to the application, and the job offered is on Ireland’s Highly Skilled Occupations List.
  • If the applicant was an international student who graduated from an overseas university within the 12 months leading up to the application, and the job offered is an ICT professional position on Ireland’s Highly Skilled Occupations List.
  • If the applicant is fluent in a non- European Economic Area language, and is providing specialist language, technical, or sales support to companies supported by Ireland’s State enterprise development agencies.

 

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or do business in Ireland our specialist team of immigration experts will help you process your visa or with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Irish visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Irish immigration law and Ireland visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

 

 

 

  • Ireland Critical Skills Employment Permit

The Irish Critical Skills Employment Permit is a job-offer based work permit which allows immigrants to work in Ireland in a role that pays at least €60,000 per year; or at least €30,000 per year if the job is on Ireland’s Highly Skilled Occupations List. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa.

  • Length of stay

Ireland’s Critical Skills Employment Permit is issued for a period of 2 years. After this period immigrants may apply for a Stamp 4, which allows them to live and work in Ireland on a permanent basis.

  • Job offer

The migrant worker must have an existing job offer in Ireland before applying for this visa, and must have all the appropriate skills, experience, and qualifications for the role. The employment contract must state that the permit holder will be employed for a minimum of 2 years. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa. If the employer applies then they must plan to employ and pay the migrant worker directly; meaning employment agencies and the like cannot apply for a Critical Skills Employment Permit.

 

  • Labor Market Needs Test

Jobs offered to migrants through the Critical Skills Employment Permit scheme are not subject to the Labor Market Needs Test.

  • Minimum salary

Jobs offered to migrants through the Critical Skills Employment Permit scheme must pay a minimum of either:

 

Further Information, help, and advice

www.usscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or do business in Ireland our specialist team of immigration experts will help you process your visa or with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Irish visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Irish immigration law and Ireland visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Ireland Dependent/Partner/Spouse Employment Permit

The Irish Dependent/Partner/Spouse Employment Permit allows the family members of certain Irish work permit holders to live and work in Ireland.

  • Length of stay

As applicants for the Dependent/Partner/Spouse Employment Permit must have a spouse or other family member already living in Ireland on an Irish employment permit this visa is usually issued up until the expiry date of the original permit holder’s visa.

After 5 years on any work permit immigrants may apply for long term residence in Ireland.

  • Job offer

The migrant worker must have an existing job offer in Ireland before applying for this visa, and must have all the appropriate skills, experience, and qualifications for the role. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa. If the employer applies then they must plan to employ and pay the migrant worker directly; meaning employment agencies and the like cannot apply for a General Employment Permit.
The job offered must be for a minimum of 10 hours per week, and just pay at least Ireland’s national minimum wage.

Holders of this visa must stay with their initial employer for a minimum of one year, except in exceptional circumstances.

  • Eligibility requirements

In order to be eligible for an Irish Dependent/Partner/Spouse Employment Permit applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Critical Skills Employment Permit.
  • Green Card Permit.
  • Employment Permit or Hosting Agreement for a researcher position.
  • People who previously held one of the above but now have permission to live and work in Ireland without them.

Further Information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com has over 32 years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or do business in Ireland our specialist team of immigration experts will help you process your visa or with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Irish visa or work permit.
For more information and advice on Irish immigration law and Ireland visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

 

                
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial