Serving Immigration Clients Worldwide
+1(857)-246-9488

Denmark Visas

Denmark Visas

Denmark Immigration & work visas

  • Denmark Immigration

Denmark, a European Union country, encourages immigration of skilled workers from around the world who have skills in short supply.  Denmark has a work visa system called the Positive List scheme to help fill skill shortages, and the Pay Limit Scheme for people who have a valid job offer from a Danish employer.
Please see each visa page outlined below for details, and don’t hesitate to contact us for individually tailored advice on your needs.

  • Danish visa types
  • The Positive List: There are many occupations in Denmark for which there is a lack of qualified workers. If you have skills in one of these occupations, you can obtain a work and residence permit in very little time under the Positive List scheme.
  • The Pay Limit Scheme: If you have a job offer from a Danish employer that pays more than DKK 375,000 (approximately USD 55,000), you are also eligible for a work and residence permit in Denmark under the Pay Limit scheme.

 

Further information, help, and advice

Uscispassportvisa.com’s team of specialists has over 32 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped thousands of people to study and work in countries all over the world.

For more information and advice on Danish immigration law and Danish visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Denmark Positive List Scheme
  • Introduction

Denmark, like many nations, has a large number of occupations for which they are experiencing a shortage of qualified workers. Denmark maintains a large listing of shortage occupations called the Positive List. If you have a job offer from a Danish employer in an occupation on the Positive List, you can obtain a work and residence permit immediately under the Positive List scheme.

  • Conditions

On top having a job offer in a profession listed on the Positive List other conditions also apply. If your occupation requires Danish authorization (such as practicing medicine), you must obtain this authorization before a work and residence permit will be granted. In addition, you must have a written job offer that states your expected salary and employment conditions. Salary and employment conditions must meet Danish standards.

  • Length of stay

The length of work and residence permits granted under the Positive List Scheme depends on the length of your employment contract in Denmark. For permanent employment contracts (those with no stipulated end date) work permits are granted for an initial period of 4 years. After this period you can extend your permit if you are in the same job, even if the job title is no longer on the Positive List.

For temporary employment contracts the work and residence permits granted under this scheme last for the length of your employment plus 6 months. If you find another job in that time you must apply for a new visa based on the job.

  • The Positive List

The full and up to date Danish Positive List can be found here. The list is broken down into several sections, including:

Engineering, Medicine/Healthcare, IT, Education and Academia

  • Family Members

If you have been granted a work and residence permit under the Positive List, your spouse or partner is also eligible for residence permits. Any children under the age of 18 who live with you are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse or partner would be eligible to work for the entire period his or her residence permit is valid.

Further information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportsvisa.com team of specialists has over 32 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped thousands of people to study and work in countries all over the world.

For more information and advice on Danish immigration law and Danish visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Positive list of Shortage
  • Positive List of Shortage Occupations for Danish work permits

The Positive List is a list of occupations that are in shortage in Denmark. Foreign workers from outside the European Union and the European Economic Area/Switzerland are eligible for work and residence permits under the Positive List scheme if they have a job offer in one of these occupations from a Danish employer.

In addition, applicants under Denmark’s Green Card scheme are eligible for bonus points on their points test if they have experience in an occupation on the Positive List.

Occupations whose requirements are marked with an asterisk are governed by special regulations, meaning they may require Danish citizenship, Danish specific qualifications, or international sectoral agreements.

Engineering

Job Title

Requirements

Mechanical Engineer

Bachelor’s degree

Building Engineer

Bachelor’s degree

Environmental Engineer

Bachelor’s degree

Energy Engineer

Bachelor’s degree

Electrical Engineer

Bachelor’s degree

IT Engineer

Bachelor’s degree

Medicine

Job Title

Requirements

Medical Consultant

Master’s degree*

Medical Doctor

Master’s degree*

Hospital Doctor

Master’s degree*

Consultant Doctor/Chief Physician

Master’s degree*

Dentist

Master’s degree*

Surgical Nurse

Bachelor’s degree*

Anesthetic Nurse

Bachelor’s degree*

General Nurse

Bachelor’s degree*

Radiographer

Bachelor’s degree*

Medical Laboratory Technologist

Bachelor’s degree*

IT and Networking

Job Title

Requirements

IT Architect

At least three years’ IT education

Programmer and System Developer

At least three years’ IT education

IT Consultant

At least three years’ IT education

Education

Job Title

Requirements

Primary and lower Secondary school teacher

Bachelor’s degree*

Pedagogue

Bachelor’s degree

Social Pedagogue

Bachelor’s degree

Other

Job Title

Requirements

Land Surveyor

Master’s degree*

Pharmacist

Master’s degree*

Pharmacologist

Master’s degree

Auditor

Master’s degree

Business Controller

At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Financial Controller

At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Business Analyst

At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

Attorney

Danish Bachelor’s and Master’s degree*

Legal Counselor

Master’s degree

Psychologist

Master’s degree*

Further information, help, and advice

Uscispassportvisa.com’s team of specialists has over 32 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped thousands of people to study and work in countries all over the world.

For more information and advice on Danish immigration law and Danish visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

  • Denmark Pay Limit Scheme
  • Introduction

If you have a highly paid job offer in Denmark, you may be eligible to quickly obtain a work and residence permit in very little time. Unlike the Danish Green Card scheme or the Positive List work permit scheme, there are no specific requirements pertaining to the applicant’s occupation, education, or experience.

  • Conditions

To qualify for a work and residence permit in Denmark under the Pay Limit scheme, you must be offered a job by a Danish employer for no less than DKK 375,000 (approximately USD 55,000) a year. There are also cases where Danish authorization is needed, for instance, those taking employment in Denmark as a medical doctor. Please see the Positive List of shortage jobs for examples of occupations for which Danish authorization is required.

  • Length of stay

The length of work and residence permits granted under the Pay Limit Scheme depends on the length of your employment contract in Denmark. For permanent employment contracts (those with no stipulated end date) work permits are granted for an initial period of 4 years. After this period you can extend your permit if you are in the same job, even if the Pay Limit salary requirement is raised. However, if your salary is reduced to under DKK 375,000 you must apply for different work permit in order to stay in Denmark.

For temporary employment contracts the work and residence permits granted under this scheme last for the length of your employment plus 6 months. If you find another job in that time you must apply for a new visa based on your new employment.

  • Family Members

If you have been granted a work and residence permit under the Positive List, your spouse or partner is also eligible for residence permits. Any children under the age of 18 who live with you are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse or partner would be eligible to work for the entire period his or her residence permit is valid.

Further information, help, and advice

www.uscispassportvisa.com team of specialists has over 32 years of experience in immigration services, and has helped thousands of people to study and work in countries all over the world.

For more information and advice on Danish immigration law and Danish visa applications please contact us on info@uscispassportsvisa.com

 

 

                
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial